PRIZES AND AWARDS / PRIX ET RÉCOMPENSES

PRIZES AND AWARDS / PRIX ET RÉCOMPENSES

PRIZES AND AWARDS
The Military Leadership Excellence Award in Third Year is awarded to the ROTP/RETP cadet attaining the highest standards of proficiency in each of the four components in the Third Year of the RMC programme.

27297 OCdt Sébastien Généreux

The Howard B. Ripstein Award of Excellence in Third Year is awarded to a cadet of each of the Navy, Army and Air Force elements who has completed the third year of undergraduate studies and has demonstrated excellence in all four components of the Royal Military College of Canada programme.

27518 NCdt Liam Moors (Navy)

26926 OCdt Olivier Couillard (Army)

27297 OCdt Sébastien Généreux (Air)

The Capt Matthew Dawe Sword is presented annually by the Dawe family to the OCdt deemed to be the best ROTP combat arms Officer Cadet in Fourth Year. Capt Dawe was killed in action in Afghanistan on the 4th of July 2007. The sword will be presented Sunday on the Memorial Arch parade.

27304 OCdt Ryan Harding

The Capt Nichola Goddard Sword is presented to the OCdt deemed to be the best ROTP artillery Officer Cadet in Fourth Year. Capt Goddard was killed in action in Afghanistan on the 7th of May 2006, being the first female to die for her country there. The sword will be presented at the CDAI Graduate Student Symposium on 12 October 2017.

26910 OCdt Thomas Levert

The Royal Military College of Canada Award for Academic Excellence in Third Year is awarded annually to the student who has obtained the highest academic standing in the Third Year.

27329 OCdt Alvin Lai

The Dr. P.F. Fisher Memorial Trophy and Scholarship is awarded to the Third Year Officer Cadet/ Naval Cadet considered most deserving by reason of academic standing and qualities of leadership and sportsmanship.

27049 OCdt Élise Thivierge

The Frank R. Kossa Army, Navy and Air Force Veterans in Canada United States Unit Scholarship (ANAVICUS) is awarded to the best cadet of Third Year on the basis of personal qualities, academic performance and leadership potential.

27228 OCdt Oliver Beaulieu

The J.W. Brown Memorial Medal is awarded to the Officer Cadet/Naval Cadet who obtains the highest academic standing in the Third Year of an Arts programme.

27320 OCdt Yoonjae Kim

The Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation for Education, Undergraduate Scholarship offers two scholarships, one to undergraduate students for high standing in either the Second or Third Year of an engineering programme, and one to the student who exhibited exceptional role model qualities through participation in non-academic activities while maintaining above average marks.

28394 OCdt Carson Tompkins (Academic achievement)

28297 OCdt Xi Lu (Non-academic achievement)

The UTPNCM Drill and Physical Education Prize is awarded to the University Training Programme – Non-Commissioned Member (UTPNCM) Officer Cadet/Naval Cadet not in the graduating year who achieves the highest standard in drill and physical education in the year.

M2101 OCdt Alexandre Hamel

The Squadron Leader McAlpine Cadet Trust Fund is awarded to an Air Force Officer Cadet in the Third Year, with achievement in the bilingualism component.

27385 OCdt Jesse Noordegraaf

The Strong Challenge Shield is awarded to the Officer Cadet/Naval Cadet of the Third Year attaining the highest physical fitness score in the RMC Physical Fitness Test.

27047 OCdt Jeremy Tremblay

The Military Leadership Excellence Award is awarded to the ROTP/RETP Officer Cadet/Naval Cadet attaining the highest standards of proficiency in each of the four components in the Second Year of the RMC program.

27746 OCdt Nicholas Bomers

The Royal Military College of Canada Award for Academic Excellence is awarded annually to the Officer Cadet/Naval Cadet who has obtained the highest academic standing in the Second Year.

27568 OCdt Adam McMullen

The Class of 1942 Memorial Trophy is awarded to the best all-round ROTP/RETP Officer Cadet/ Naval Cadet of the Second Year in academic standing, leadership and sportsmanship.

27553 OCdt David Savery

The Royal Canadian Air Force Women’s Division Scholarship (RCAF) is awarded to the Officer Cadet/Naval Cadet entering the Third Year of a four-year degree program on the basis of high scholastic achievement and outstanding personal qualifications.

27746 OCdt Nicholas Bomers

The Squadron Leader McAlpine Cadet Trust Fund is awarded to an Air Force Officer Cadet in the Second Year, for achievement in the military component.

27568 OCdt Adam McMullen

The Grant Prize is awarded to the Officer Cadet/Naval Cadet in Second Year attaining the highest physical fitness score in the RMC Physical Fitness Test.

27550 OCdt Augustin Mirea

The Military Leadership Excellence Award is awarded to the ROTP/RETP Officer Cadet/Naval Cadet attaining the highest standards of proficiency in each of the four components in the First Year of the RMC programme.

28023 OCdt Philippe Desharnais

The Royal Military College of Canada Award for Academic Excellence is awarded annually to the Officer Cadet/Naval Cadet who has obtained the highest academic standing in the First Year.

28079 OCdt Charlotte Jory

The Howard B. Ripstein Award of Excellence is awarded to an Officer Cadet/Naval Cadet of each of the Navy, Army and Air Force elements who has completed the first year of undergraduate studies and summer training and has demonstrated excellence in all four components of the RMC programme.

28043 NCdt Cael Halvorsen (Navy)

28023 OCdt Philippe Desharnais (Army)

28248 OCdt Éric Sturgeon (Air Force)

The C. Raymond Grandy Memorial Scholarship is awarded to the best Officer Cadet/Naval Cadet entering Second Year at RMC as determined by academic standing, leadership potential, and overall performance in the First Year.

28023 OCdt Philippe Desharnais

The Queen’s University Challenge Shield is awarded to the best all-round ROTP/RETP Officer Cadet/Naval Cadet of the First Year in academic standing, leadership and sportsmanship.

28134 OCdt Bradley Rylski

The Squadron Leader McAlpine Cadet Trust Fund Award is awarded to an Air Force cadet in the first year, with achievement in the athletic area.

28209 OCdt Nicole Strickland

The Fulton Award is awarded to the Officer Cadet/Naval Cadet in First Year attaining the highest physical fitness score in the RMC Physical Fitness Test.

27931 OCdt Maxime Charette

The Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation for Education provides two entrance awards to Grade 12 graduates entering an accredited RMC engineering programme.

 OCdt Carson Tompkins

OCdt Xi Lu

The Hope Medallion is awarded to the recruit showing best potential of leadership during the First Year Orientation Program.

OCdt Jessica Perigo

The Capt John Bart Teamwork awards are supported by an endowment fund created by 6513 John Bart. These prizes will be awarded to the First Year flight that wins the Obstacle Course. All First Year Officer Cadets/Naval Cadets in this winning flight will be hosted to a dinner at a later date where they will be presented with individual medals. The name of the winning flight will also be included on a plaque displayed in the Cadet Dining Hall. 

The winner is 5 Squadron

The Capt John Bart Leadership is awarded to the best leader of each flight during the Obstacle Course. This Award is determined by a vote within First Years, immediately after the Obstacle Course. The winner of each Flight will be hosted to a dinner at a later date. The winners:

 

Le prix de leadership Capitaine John Bart à :

1 Squadron, OCdt Stefan Dirlau;

De l’Escadron 2, Aspirant de Marine Loic Richard

3 Squadron, OCdt Bennett Foster

4 Squadron, OCdt Clayton Watton

De l’Escadron 5, Élof Antoine Tremblay

6 Squadron, OCdt Maximilian Bindas

7 Squadron, OCdt Keith Wonsch

De l’Escadron 8, Élof Etienne Boucher

9 Squadron, OCdt Jessica Perigo

10 Squadron, NCdt Noah Kenney

11 Squadron, OCdt Hudson Cook

De l’Escadron 12, Élof Daniel Vautour

PRIZES AND AWARDS / PRIX ET RÉCOMPENSES –Flickr photos

***

PRIX ET RÉCOMPENSES (SUITE)

Le prix d’excellence en leadership militaire est décerné à l’élève-officier/aspirant de marine du PFOR/ PFIR qui atteint les normes de compétence les plus élevées dans chacune des quatre composantes du CMR au cours de la troisième année au CMR.

27297 Élof Sébastien Généreux

Le prix d’excellence Howard B. Ripstein est décerné à un l’élève-officier/aspirant de marine de la Marine, l’Armée de terre et la Force aérienne qui a terminé sa troisième année d’études de premier cycle et a démontré de l’excellence dans les quatre composantes du CMR.

27518 Aspm Liam Moors (Marine)

26926 Élof Olivier Couillard (Armée de terre)

27297 Élof Sébastien Généreux (Force aérienne)

L’épée Capitaine Matthew Dawe est présentée à l’élof reconnu comme étant le meilleur élève-officier des armes de combat en 4ième année du PFOR.  Le capitaine Dawe est mort au combat le 4 juillet 2007 en Afghanistan.  L’épée sera présentée dimanche à l’occasion de la parade de l’Arche commémorative.

27304 Élof Ryan Harding

L’épée Capitaine Nichola Goddard est présentée à l’élof reconnu comme étant le meilleur élèveofficier d’artillerie en 4ième année du PFOR.  Le capt Goddard est morte au combat le 7 mai 2006, devenant la première femme à mourir pour son pays là-bas.  L’épée sera présentée au 19e Symposium de l’Institut de la CAD pour les étudiants diplômés le 12 octobre 2017.

26910 Élof Thomas Levert

Le prix d’excellence du Collège militaire royal du Canada est décerné tous les ans à l’élève-officier/ aspirant de marine qui a obtenu la meilleure moyenne en troisième année dans la composante universitaire.

27329 Élof Alvin Lai

Le trophée commémoratif et bourse Dr. P.F. Fisher sont décernés à l’élève-officier/aspirant de marine de troisième année le plus méritant en raison des résultats qu’il a obtenus dans ses études, et de ses qualités de leadership et de sportif.

27049 Élof Élise Thivierge

La bourse de l’unité des anciens combattants de l’Armée de terre, de la Marine et de l’Aviation du Canada et des Etats-Unis (ANAVICUS) est décernée au meilleur élève-officier/aspirant de marine de troisième année du point de vue des qualités personnelles, du rendement universitaire et des aptitudes au commandement.

27228 Élof Oliver Beaulieu

La médaille commémorative J.W. Brown est décernée à l’élève-officier/aspirant de marine qui obtient la meilleure note en troisième année d’un programme d’arts.

27320 Élof Yoonjae Kim

La bourse d’études des ingénieurs professionnels de la province d’Ontario décerne deux bourses, une à l’élève-officier/aspirant de marine qui a obtenu les meilleurs résultats dans ses études du premier cycle, en deuxième ou en troisième année d’un programme de génie, et l’autre à l’élève-officier/ aspirant de marine aux qualités exceptionnelles qui a été un modèle de comportement dans les activités parascolaires, tout en conservant des notes supérieures.

28394 Élof Carson Tompkins (accomplissements académiques)

28297 Élof Xi Lu (accomplissements parascolaires)

Le prix d’exercice militaire et d’éducation physique du PFUMR est décerné à l’élève-officier/aspirant de marine dans le Programme de formation universitaire-militaires du rang (PFUMR) qui n’est pas en dernière année et qui s’est le plus distingué dans les domaines de drill et de sportivité pendant l’année.

M2101 Élof Alexandre Hamel

La bourse du Fonds fiduciaire des élèves-officiers/aspirants de marine du Commandant d’aviation McAlpine est décernée à un élève-officier de la Force aérienne de troisième année qui s’est distingué dans la composante du bilinguisme.

27385 Élof Jesse

Noordegraaf L’écu-challenge Strong est décerné à l’élève-officier/aspirant de marine de troisième année qui obtient la cote la plus élevée au test d’aptitude physique du CMR.

27047 Élof Jeremy Tremblay

Le prix d’excellence en leadership militaire est décerné à l’élève-officier/aspirant de marine du PFOR/ PFIR qui atteint les normes de compétence les plus élevées dans chacune des quatre composantes au cours de la deuxième année du programme du CMR.

27746 Élof Nicholas Bomers

Le prix d’excellence du Collège militaire royal du Canada est décerné tous les ans à l’élève-officier/ aspirant de marine qui a obtenu la meilleure moyenne en deuxième année dans la composante universitaire.

27568 Élof Adam McMullen

Le trophée commémoratif de la promotion de 1942 est décerné au meilleur élève-officier/aspirant de marine PFOR/PFIR de deuxième année selon les résultats académiques, le leadership et la sportivité.

27553 Élof David Savery

La bourse d’études du Service féminin de l’Aviation royal du Canada (ARC) est décernée à l’élèveofficier/aspirant de marine qui entre en troisième année d’un programme d’études de quatre ans, qui a un rendement élevé sur le plan universitaire et qui possède des qualités remarquables.

27746 Élof Nicholas Bomers

La bourse du Fonds fiduciaire du Commandant d’aviation McAlpine est décernée à un élève-officier/ aspirant de marine de la Force aérienne de deuxième année qui s’est distingué dans la composante militaire.

27568 Élof Adam McMullen

Le prix Grant est décerné à l’élève-officier/aspirant de marine de deuxième année qui obtient la cote le plus élevée au test d’aptitude physique du CMR.

27550 Élof Augustin Mirea

Le prix d’excellence en leadership militaire est décerné à l’élève-officier/aspirant de marine du PFOR/ PFIR qui atteint les normes de compétence les plus élevées dans chacune des quatre domaines d’études au cours de la première année du programme du CMR.

28023 Élof Philippe Desharnais

Le prix d’excellence du Collège militaire royal du Canada est décerné tous les ans à l’élève-officier/ aspirant de marine qui a obtenu la meilleure moyenne en première année dans le domaine universitaire. 28079 Élof Charlotte Jory

Le prix d’excellence Howard B. Ripstein est décerné à un élève-officier de la Marine, l’Armée de terre et la Force aérienne qui a terminé sa première année d’études de premier cycle et entraînement d’été, et a démontré de l’excellence dans les quatre piliers du programme du CMR.

28043 Aspm Cael Halvorsen (Marine)

28023 Élof Philippe Desharnais (Armée de terre)

28248 Élof Éric Sturgeon (Force aérienne)

La bourse commémorative C. Raymond Grandy est décernée au meilleur élève-officier/aspirant de marine qui entre en deuxième année au CMR; le candidat est choisi d’après les notes obtenues dans ses études, ses aptitudes de leadership et rendement d’ensemble en première année.

28023 Élof Philippe Desharnais

L’écu-challenge de l’université Queen’s est décerné au meilleur élève-officier/aspirant de marine PFOR/PFIR de première année à tous les points de vue : études, leadership et sportivité.

28134 Élof Bradley Rylski

La bourse du Fonds fiduciaire du Commandant d’aviation McAlpine est décernée à un élève-officier de la Force aérienne de première année qui s’est distingué dans le domaine athlétique.

28209 Élof Nicole Strickland

Le prix Fulton est décerné à l’élève-officier/aspirant de marine de première année qui obtient la cote la plus élevée au test d’aptitude physique du CMR.

27931 Élof Maxime Charette

Deux bourses de début d’études décernées par The Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation for Education à des étudiants qui ont réussi leur 12ième année et qui s’inscrivent à un programme de génie agréé du CMR.

À être annoncé

Le Médaillon Hope est décerné à la recrue démontrant le meilleur potentiel d’aptitude de commandement durant le Camp des recrues.

À être annoncé

Le prix du travail d’équipe du Capitaine John Bart est supporté par un fonds de donation créé par 6513 John Bart. Ce prix sera décerné à l’escadrille de Première Année qui gagnera la course à obstacles. Tous les élèves-officiers qui font partie de l’escadrille gagnante seront reçus lors d’un dîner à une date ultérieure et une médaille individuelle leur sera remise. Le nom de l’escadrille gagnante verra son nom inscrit sur une plaque située dans la salle à manger des élèves-officiers.

À être annoncé

Le prix de leadership Capitaine John Bart est décerné au meilleur leader dans chaque escadron durant la course à obstacles. Le prix est déterminé par un vote entre les Premières Années, immédiatement après la course à obstacles. Le gagnant de chaque escadron sera invité à un dîner organisé à une date ultérieure. À ce moment-là, ils recevront tous une médaille.

À être annoncé

DEPARTMENTAL & PROGRAMME PRIZES PRIX DES DÉPARTEMENTS ET PROGRAMMES
Programme Prizes – Third Year / Prix du programme – Troisième année

 

PRIZES AND AWARDS / PRIX ET RÉCOMPENSESFlickr photos

Leave a Reply