RMCC Honours Varsity Athletes & More Sports…

  • Royal Military College Honours Varsity Athletes at Annual Ceremony

  • Mid-Season Splash Report

  • Winter 2015 Intramural Season comes to a dramatic close

MORE

Royal Military College Honours Varsity Athletes at Annual Ceremony

Article by Guy Dube / Presentation photos by Steven McQuaid

The achievements and successes of RMCC varsity athletes were highlighted throughout the annual Varsity Awards Ceremony, which took place on Wednesday, March 25th.

Harrison Kelertas (Montreal, QC) was named recipient of the Tommy Smart Cup as RMC Male Athlete of the Year.  The third year Politics student and OUA All-Star won bronze medals in both the individual and team épée events at the OUA Fencing Championships this past February, and is currently ranked 26th in the domestic rankings in senior men`s épée.

Kalina Larocque (Ottawa, ON) won her first Kelly Gawne Memorial Cup as RMC Female Athlete of the Year.  The fourth year Aeronautical Engineering student finished fourth in individual épée and won silver in the team event at the OUA Fencing Championships, in the process contributing the most points to RMC`s second place overall finish at the event. (Kalina was unable to attend the ceremony as she was off competing)

***

***

Daniel Cruz (Aurora, ON), a fourth year Civil Engineering student, was named recipient of the H.R.H. Prince of Wales Cup for his excellence in all four components throughout his college years.  The men’s soccer team captain has maintained high marks in a demanding academic program, while achieving bilingual status as well as being selected for several important leadership positions during his time at RMCC.

The Captain Matthew Dawe Memorial Cup is awarded annually to the outstanding male or female ROTP varsity athlete, of any year, who excels in all aspects of College life at RMC.  Goalie Evan DeViller (Sackville, NB) has been indispensable to the men’s hockey team.  The fourth year Economics student was able to play through an early-season injury, displaying his commitment and character throughout the year.

Also recognized for their performances this past year were fencer Cecily McDonnell (Top 1st Year Athlete), rugby`s Matt Courtney (Top 2nd Year athlete), setter Cassidy Chang of the women`s volleyball team (Top 3rd Year athlete) and Alex Pym of the men`s hockey team, who was named Top 4th Year Athlete as well as Top Team Captain.  The women`s fencing team was also named RMCC Team of the Year following their second place finish at the OUA Championship this past winter.

***

The complete list of winners for the 2014/15 sports year:

TEAM MVP’s

SPORT

NAME

Fencing (M) Harrison Kelertas
Fencing (W)Hockey (M) Chelsea St-AmandEric Louis-Seize
Rugby (M) Matt Taylor
Soccer (M) Luke Gabel
Soccer (W) Alex Childs
Volleyball (M) Blake McClelland
Volleyball (W) Danielle Vortisch

 

Hutton Trophy (Best 1st Year Cadet):  Awarded to the first year cadet who makes the most outstanding achievements in athletics during the current College year.

Recipient: ………………………………………………………. Cecily McDonnell, Women’s Fencing

 

Hutton Trophy (Best 2nd Year Cadet):  Awarded to the second year cadet who makes the most outstanding achievements in athletics during the current College year.

Recipient: ………………………………………………………………… Matt Courtney, Men’s Rugby

 

RMC Military Club of Canada Trophy (Best 3rd Year Cadet):  Awarded to the third year cadet who makes the most outstanding achievements in athletics during the current College year.

Recipient: …………………………………….…..………….….Cassidy Chang, Women’s Volleyball

 

RMC Military Club Canada Hamilton Branch Cup (Best 4th Year Cadet):  Awarded to the fourth year cadet who makes the most outstanding achievements in athletics during the current College year.

Recipients: …………………………………………………………………………… Alex Pym, Men’s Hockey

 

Fair Play Award:  Presented to the student athlete who demonstrated to the coaching staff and his/her teammates an attitude of fair play towards opponents, officials and everyone else that he/she comes in contact with both on and off the field of play.

Recipient: ……………………………………………..…………………….Jocelyn Coe, Women’s Soccer

The Kelly Gawne Memorial Cup:  Awarded annually to the female athlete of the year.

Recipient: ……………………………..……………………..….Kalina Larocque, Women’s Fencing

 

The Tommy Smart Cup:  Awarded annually to the male athlete of the year.

Recipient: ………………………………………………………………….. Harrison Kelertas, Men’s Fencing

 

The Douglas Massey Cook Memorial Cup:  Awarded annually to the Team of the Year.

Recipient: ………………………………………………….………………………..…. Women’s Fencing

 

The Whitaker Cup:  Awarded annually to the RMC Officer-Cadet who has been the best team captain of an RMC team sport.

Recipient: ……………………………………………………………………… Alex Pym, Men’s Hockey

 

The H.R.H. The Prince of Wales Cup:  Awarded annually to a Fourth-Year Cadet in recognition of excellent athletic performance and strong performance in the four pillars (academic, military, physical fitness and bilingualism) throughout their entire college years.

Recipient: …………………………………….…………….……………..… Daniel Cruz, Men’s Soccer

 

The Captain Matthew Dawe Memorial Cup:  Awarded annually to the outstanding male or female ROTP varsity athlete, of any year, who excels in all aspects of College life at RMC.

Recipient: …………………………………….………….…………………Evan DeViller, Men’s Hockey

Whig Standard article

Trophy & social photos by 26267 Erik St-Gelais – More Here

***

Mid-Season Splash Report

By Kommy Farahani

The RMCC competitive swimmers were on their mark at the Etobicoke Olympium on 16 November to start their 2014-15 season in the Masters Swimming Ontario circuit. The ladies, Clare Choi, Celine Faucher, and the men, P. Besedin, K. Farahani, N. Hartmann, M. Jackson, J.-F. Levesque, J. Murphy, E. Pouliot-Maillette and N. Swanson (Team President) started the 2015 season with a strong showing in the 50-metre pool at the University of Toronto, hosted and organized by legendary Canadian swimmer Byron McDonald (1972 Olympics).

Burlington swim meet on 8 February showcased more top performances from the RMCC squad. At the time of writing twenty-three 1st places, fourteen 2nd and ten, 3rd place finishes have been registered for the RMCC ladies and men. On two occasions, a solid team effort placed the RMCC 200 Free men’s relay squad on top of the podium. Clare Choi currently holds three 1st place standings in Ontario (19-24 age) in 50 Free, 50 and 100 Back. She proudly displays her RMCC colours in the 7th place nationally in the 100 Back. Other ranked swimmers in Ontario in the same age group include N. Swanson (3rd; 100 Free), N. Hartmann (2nd; 200 Free), J.-F. Levesque (3rd; 200 Free) and J. Murphy (1st; 100 Fly, 2nd; 100 Back).

Multisport triathletes have also excelled in propelling their swimming prowess in the longer distances (1500m) throughout the season. Carmen Kiltz, Matt Golding and Jeff Scott showed their true colours in the Aquathon event, hosted and organized by the RMCC Multisport Club.

This third annual Aquathon held on 1 March was the culmination of great organization and hard work of the RMCC Multisport Club (Hanna Harrison and Daniel Falco). This event was a small step for a giant leap to the 1st and 2nd place finishes for Carmen Kiltz and Hanna Harrison in the Clermont, Florida Triathlon on 21 March. The RMCC men triathletes placed 1st and 3rd in the same event, stamping the Florida skyline with RMCC Red.

***

Winter 2015 Intramural Season comes to a dramatic close

Thursday, March 19th brought an end to another exciting intramural season.Squadrons and Divisions were competing for bragging rights and Commandant Cup points which ultimately saw some very close finishes in many of the sports.Below are the recaps from each of the finals that were played, followed by the overall Winter IM standings.

A Tier Hockey

The Championship game pitted rivals A Division against B Division.Due to an unforeseen circumstance the final had to be played out over two games instead of a best of three playoff series.This would mean an aggregate score between the two teams would decide the winner.A division came out firing in the first game and despite losing their goalie near the end of the first period skated away with a narrow 2-1 victory.The second game was much the same as the first with both teams having chances to score but each goalie was up to the challenge.A division got on the board first midway through the first period as OCdt Huycke was able to find the back of the net.This was followed one minute later by a shot from OCdt Miklas that put A Division up 2-0 The two goal lead was short lived however as OCdt Wiesenberg tied the score up four minutes later on a shorthanded breakaway.Unfortunately this would be all the offence B division could muster and ultimately fell short by a score of 3-1, and a total aggregate score of 5-2.Congratulations to A Division

 

B Tier Hockey

The B Tier championship also was shortened to a two game playoff because of the malfunctioning Zamboni.The championship was fought between C Division and D Division.Game one was a very defensive affair and D Division was the only team to score during the first period taking a 1-0 lead.C division, un-rattled by this, came out strong in the second period tying the game with 14 minutes to go.The teams would go up and down the ice with many chances to score; however it wasn’t until just less than five minutes to go that C division would take the lead for good on a goal by OCdt Vey ultimately leading to a 3-1 victory.Game 2 was a very similar tight checking game with neither team being able to find the back of the net in the first period.The second period was a different story as D division once again scored first on a shot by OCdt Wong.This was short lived as OCdt Donnelly and OCdt Vey scored a minute apart to put C Division in the driver seat for the championship.C Division would ultimately win that game 4-2 and the championship 7-3 on aggregate score.Congratulations to C division.

A Tier Basketball

Arguably the most entertaining and nail-biting game of the night was played between D Division and B Division in A Tier basketball.D Division came out hot sinking multiple three pointers to take a small double digit lead.B division was not fazed by this and slowly chipped away at their lead.This would continue all the way until the final seconds of the game.D Division was holding a close 56-55 lead as OCdt Horlings started his last second drive to the basket for B Division.As he went up to shoot he was fouled in the act of shooting, which according to IM rules is an automatic two points.This foul, and the subsequent rule resulted in a B Division win.Congratulations to B Division for a very hard fought victory.

BTier Basketball

The B Tier Basketball game was a well-played game by both teams. C Division jumped out to a small early lead.A Division chipped away at the lead and eventually took control and cruised to a 22-18 win. Although it was never out of reach, C Division’s comeback bid fell short.This game saw lots of up and down action with players on both teams hitting surprising shots to try and will their teams to victory.Congratulations to A Division on being crowned B-Tier Basketball Champions.

Inner Tube Water Polo

The Inner Tube Water Polo finals had a tightly contested game between undefeated 4 Sqn and 12 Sqn.The perennial power houses in 4 Sqn was looking for their third straight championship and keep their undefeated streak alive.The favorites took a big early lead going up 4-0, but things quickly changed from there.12 Sqn kept it close and eventually tied the game with less than 10min remaining with help of some key personnel moves.12 Sqn then manage to go up by 2 goals (13-11) with 5 min left on the clock and just missed a chance to go up by 3 from a missed breakaway shot directly in front of 4 Sqn’s goal.This miss turned out to be a huge mistake as 4 Sqn started to press scoring the last 3 goals of the game to take the victory and the championship with a score of 14-13.Congratulations to 4 Sqn.

Dodgeball

The Dodgeball finals, being battled out by 3 Sqn and 8 Sqn, took place in the FH where we saw 8 Sqn take an early 2-1 lead. In the 4th game momentum changed as 3 Sqn was down to their final player, who tried to catch the throw from 8 Sqn, missed and somehow had the ball landed on him when he fell backward.This miracle caused a major momentum switch cumulating with 3 Sqn winning the game and tying the match 2-2. 3 Sqn Never looked backed and cruised to a 6-3 victory.Congratulations to 3 Sqn.

Flag Football

The last of our finals was between 5 Sqn and 3 Sqn in Flag Football in the Dome.These were the top 2 teams in the regular season and the finals did not disappoint.3 Sqn won the coin toss and decided to receive the ball.They immediately marched down the field and scored the opening touchdown of the game.Undeterred, 5 Sqn immediately took their opening possession down the field to score their first touchdown of the game.This game would go back and forth until half time with the score tied 28-28.5 Sqn would receive the opening kickoff of the second half and would once again take the ball down the field scoring a touchdown.It wasn’t until 3 Sqn’s next possession that the game would start to shift.3 Sqn was unable to advance the ball bringing up a 4th down.They decided to punt the ball.The punt was returned for a touchdown by 5 Sqn giving them a 14 point lead; a lead they would not give up.The game ended 63-42 for 5 Sqn.Congratulations to 5 Sqn.

After all the finals were finished it was now time to determine an overall champion of Intramurals.After all the calculations were done, it was determined that 3 Sqn was the overall winner of the 2015 Winter IM season.Calculations are done by awarding point values to each Squadron and Division based on where they finish in the standings.The better your team finishes in the standing the more points you earn.Below is the finalized chart;

The Department of Athletics would like to thank the entire Athletic Bar Slate for their work this semester. Without your efforts the programs would not run as efficiently as they do. Great work on everyone, good luck to all the graduating athletes and see everyone back on the fields/courts in the Fall of 2015.