You May Know These 24…But Do You Really Know Them?

Match up the photo with the clue:

was up to the task, making a lot of great stops in the first half of the period against Lakehead Thunderwolves – Saturday, November 22, 2003.

excelled in representative judo, IM Football (QB), European Team Handball; 4 bar CWPM; Owner/Broker Marlin Financial Services Inc. Insurance and Investment Services.

Playing in the concert band, jazz band, jazz combo and even playing euphonium in a brass quartet while in military college allowed him to hone his musical skills and his ear.

this cadet is from the interior of BC, he is also sometimes mistaken as Michael Cera.

grew up in a small town called Roblin Manitoba; now lives in Ottawa Ontario; commuter engineer for Government of Canada.

former Commanding Officer,103 Search and Rescue Squadron at 9 Wing Gander for 103 weeks.

member of 5e RALC;  PMC in his 4th year, avid fan of sports and was carried into a mess meeting on a pedestal once.

Secretary / Vice-President (Operations), Ontario Volleyball Association (OVA).

his Squadron provides Aircraft maintenance and engineering support to the operational, and training squadrons assigned to 12 Wing, whether operating from Shearwater or deployed.

Canadian Military Colleges Faculty Association – member at large; Treasurer & Chair of Finance , Church Athletic League Kingston.

District Referee Instructor at Ontario Soccer Association; Information Security Access Administrator;

airforce brat who spent a lot of his youth at Uplands and Comox; member of the class that graduated with some of the first 32.

attended Sens Game & Nickelback back-to-back; recently joined the group Supporting Injured Canadian Troops – “Soldier On.”.

hockey Redmen played for “The Major”; joined Auburn Orthopaedic Specialists, part of Auburn Memorial Medical Services, PC.

Canadian Inter-university Athletic Union (CIAU) Academic All-Canadian: athletic (volleyball) and academic excellence – 2000; awarded University Faculty Award National Sciences and Engineering Research Council (NSERC) – 2008-2013.

Welland, ON native; avid rower & Nijmegen March participant; Mr. fix-it around the house; former Air Navigator turned CF Pharmacist – recently took off his regular force uniform.

Team Driver for 2009 RAAM; Staff Officer for the Directorate of Training and Education for Non-Commissioned Members in the Canadian Forces.

proved himself to be a master debater – competed at Oxford; for 3 years was responsible for the coordination and execution of Strategic Movements of C F equipment, vehicles, and personnel for overseas deployed operations.

was chosen to receive a $8,000.00 scholarship from a total of 150 applicants from air cadets across our country; during I Year toured Vintage Wings of Canada and the Canadian Aviation Museum.

was attracted from BC for the RMC rugby team; he is single.

played both hockey and football as a cadet; former RMC DCdt and former commandant CMR.

is from London, Ontario, also is the infantry officer trade.

had the best score on the (PPT) Standing Long Jump for women; member of varsity basketball team.

has a twin brother named Mike; he is from Nova Scotia.

Brian Patterson

Brian Patterson-excelled in representative judo, IM Football (QB), European Team Handball; 4 bar CWPM; Owner/Broker Marlin Financial Services Inc. Insurance and Investment Services.

x

x

x

x

x

x

Elliot Mould

Elliot Mould -was up to the task, making a lot of great stops in the first half of the period against Lakehead Thunderwolves – Saturday, November 22, 2003.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Phill Rushworth

x

Phil Rushworth – Playing in the concert band, jazz band, jazz combo and even playing euphonium in a brass quartet while in military college allowed him to hone his musical skills and his ear.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Dylan Grimm

x

Dylan Grimm: this cadet is from the interior of BC, he is also sometimes mistaken as Michael Cera.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Conrad Starchuk

x
x
Conrad Starchuk – grew up in a small town called Roblin Manitoba; now lives in Ottawa Ontario; commuter engineer for Government of Canada.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Jay Nelles

x

Jay Nelles – former Commanding Officer,103 Search and Rescue Squadron at 9 Wing Gander for 103 weeks.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Parker Donaldson

x

Parker Donaldson –  member of 5e RALC;  PMC in his 4th year, avid fan of sports and was carried into a mess meeting on a pedestal once.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Greg Skotnicki

x

Greg Skotnicki – Secretary / Vice-President (Operations), Ontario Volleyball Association (OVA).

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Max Shaw

x

Max Shaw – his Squadron provides Aircraft maintenance and engineering support to the operational, and training squadrons assigned to 12 Wing, whether operating from Shearwater or deployed.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Jean-Marc Noel

x

Jean-Marc Noel – Canadian Military Colleges Faculty Association – member at large; Treasurer & Chair of Finance , Church Athletic League Kingston.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Jeremy D'Souza

x

Jeremy D’Souza – District Referee Instructor at Ontario Soccer Association; Information Security Access Administrator;

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Randy Harvey

x

Randy Harvey  – airforce brat who spent a lot of his youth at Uplands and Comox; member of the class that graduated with some of the first 32.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Cindy Tessier

x

Cindy Tessier – attended Sens Game & Nickelback back-to-back; recently joined the group Supporting Injured Canadian Troops – “Soldier On.”.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Tom Smallman c

x

Tom Smallman – hockey Redmen played for “The Major”; joined Auburn Orthopaedic Specialists, part of Auburn Memorial Medical Services, PC.

x

x

x

x

x

x

Kristine Spekkens

x

Kristine Spekkens – Canadian Inter-university Athletic Union (CIAU) Academic All-Canadian: athletic (volleyball) and academic excellence – 2000; awarded University Faculty Award National Sciences and Engineering Research Council (NSERC) – 2008-2013.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Tom Norris

x

Tom Norris – Welland, ON native; avid rower & Nijmegen March participant; Mr. fix-it around the house; former Air Navigator turned CF Pharmacist – recently took off his regular force uniform.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Dave Haines

x

Dave Haines – Team Driver for 2009 RAAM; Staff Officer for the Directorate of Training and Education for Non-Commissioned Members in the Canadian Forces.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

George Holland

x

George Holland – proved himself to be a master debater – competed at Oxford; for 3 years was responsible for the coordination and execution of Strategic Movements of C F equipment, vehicles, and personnel for overseas deployed operations.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Tucker Densmore

x

Tucker Densmore – was chosen to receive a $8,000.00 scholarship from a total of 150 applicants from air cadets across our country; during I Year toured Vintage Wings of Canada and the Canadian Aviation Museum.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Rico Spiller

x

Rico Spiller: was attracted from BC for the RMC rugby team; he is single.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Marcel Parisien

x

Marcel Parisien – played both hockey and football as a cadet; former RMC DCdt and former commandant CMR.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Steve Shales

x

Steve Shales:  is from London, Ontario, also is the infantry officer trade.

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Sam Bayne

x

Sam Bayne – had the best score on the (PPT) Standing Long Jump for women; member of varsity basketball team.

x

x

x

x

x

x

xx

Chris Brown

x

Chris Brown: has a twin brother named Mike; he is from Nova Scotia.

One Comment

  • Richard Ronholm

    April 26, 2010 at 1:01 pm

    Great to see so many of my classmate from 1993 featured this week: Conrad Starchuk, Jay Nelles, Greg Skotnicki and Max Shaw!

    18890 Richard Ronholm

Leave a Reply