2019 COLONEL / CAPTAIN (NAVY) PROMOTIONS, APPOINTMENTS AND RETIREMENTS

The 2019 Colonel / Captain (N) Promotions, Appointments, and Retirements List was recently made public. Readers will recognize a number of ex-Cadets below. We had intended to cherry pick out each of them; however, time considerations have not allowed it. We have therefore printed the list in its entirety. Enjoy.

The one notable exception we have highlighted is #43:

21217 COLONEL C.A. HEILMAN WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR OF CADETS, AT ROYAL MILITARY COLLEGE, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING 20478 COLONEL C.C. AYOTTE

 

  1. IT IS MY PRIVILEGE TO ANNOUNCE THE FOLLOWING COLONEL/CAPTAIN (NAVY) PROMOTIONS, APPOINTMENTS, AND RETIREMENTS THAT HAVE TAKEN PLACE, OR WILL OCCUR IN 2019. I WISH TO OFFER MY DEEPEST APPRECIATION FOR THE SERVICE AND SACRIFICES OF THOSE OFFICERS AND THEIR FAMILIES AS THEY TRANSITION FROM THE CAF AND I OFFER MY HEARTFELT CONGRATULATIONS AND SINCEREST BEST WISHES TO THOSE TAKING ON NEW APPOINTMENTS AND NEW RESPONSIBILITIES
    1. COLONEL J.A.D. ABBOUD WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 2ND CANADIAN DIVISION SUPPORT GROUP, IN MONTREAL, REPLACING COLONEL L.H.P.S. BOUCHER
    2. COLONEL G.M. ADAMSON WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO
    3. CAPTAIN(N) J.S. ARMSTRONG WILL BE APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF, NAVAL STAFF, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) D.M.C. YOUNG WHO WILL RETIRE
    4. COLONEL T.M. ARSENAULT WILL BE APPOINTED BRIGADE COMMANDER 5 CANADIAN MECHANIZED BRIGADE GROUP, CANADIAN ARMY, IN VALCARTIER, REPLACING COLONEL J.R.S. BOIVIN
    5. COLONEL D.P.J. BAZIN WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST AT THE CANADIAN FORCES LANGUAGE SCHOOL, IN GATINEAU
    6. COLONEL J.R.J. BERNIER WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST AT THE CANADIAN FORCES LANGUAGE SCHOOL, IN GATINEAU
    7. CAPTAIN(N) J.F.A. BOISJOLI WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST AT THE CANADIAN FORCES LANGUAGE SCHOOL, IN GATINEAU
    8. CAPTAIN(N) J.J.L.D. BOUCHARD WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT THE EISENHOWER SCHOOL FOR NATIONAL SECURITY AND RESOURCE STRATEGY, IN WASHINGTON, DC
    9. COLONEL L.H.P.S. BOUCHER WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS, AT MILPERSCOM, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL K.D. BRODIE
    10. CAPTAIN(N) M.D. BOWEN WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER FIFTH MARITIME OPERATIONS GROUP, IN HALIFAX
    11. CAPTAIN(N) J.R. BOYD WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER NAVAL PERSONNEL AND TRAINING GROUP, IN ESQUIMALT, REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) M. DREWS
    12. COLONEL K.D. BRODIE WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER, CMSG, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL C.J. ZIMMER
    13. COLONEL K.D. BROWN WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE AFGHANISTAN, IN KABUL, REPLACING COLONEL J.V. PUMPHREY
    14. CAPTAIN(N) S.W. CARTER WILL BE EXTENDED UNTIL APS 20, AS CANADIAN DEFENCE LIAISON OFFICER HOMELAND DEFENCE PACIFIC FLEET, IN HAWAII
    15. COLONEL A.D. CHAFAI WILL BE APPOINTED ASSISTANT CHIEF OF STAFF RESERVE, 2 CDN DIV, IN MONTREAL, REPLACING COLONEL D.J.E. ROUSSEL
    16. CAPTAIN(N) M.D. COATES WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR HUMAN RIGHTS AND DIVERSITY, AT DGMP, IN OTTAWA
    17. COLONEL S.A. CONNOR WILL BE APPOINTED DEPUTY COMMANDER COMBINED AEROSPACE OPERATIONS CENTRE, IN TYNDALL, FLORIDA
    18. COLONEL D.S. CONSTABLE WILL BE APPOINTED FIGHTER CAPABILITY REQUIREMENT, AT NDHQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL N. GAGNE
    19. COLONEL B.S. COOK WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 14 WING, IN GREENWOOD, REPLACING COLONEL G.M. ADAMSON
    20. COLONEL L.E.R. DENCSAK WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR ARMOURED VEHICLES PROGRAM MANAGEMENT, AT DGLEPM, IN GATINEAU, REPLACING COLONEL C.C. MOYLE
    21. COLONEL E.M.C. DERI WILL BE APPOINTED BRANCH HEAD (SUPPORT) STANDING JOINT LOGISTICS SUPPORT GROUP HEADQUARTERS, IN CASTEAU, BELGIUM, REPLACING COLONEL B.D. HERVE
    22. COLONEL P.J. DOYLE WILL BE APPOINTED AIR FORCE ADVISOR CANADIAN DEFENCE LIAISON STAFF LONDON, REPLACING COLONEL D.E. MOLSTAD
    23. CAPTAIN(N) M. DREWS WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDING OFFICER, FLEET MAINTENANCE FACILITY CAPE BRETON, IN ESQUIMALT, REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) S.E. HOOPER WHO WILL RETIRE
    24. COLONEL J.S. DUBOIS WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR PERSONNEL GENERATION REQUIREMENTS, AT NDHQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL F. BARITEAU WHO RETIRED
    25. COLONEL F.K. EBNER WILL BE APPOINTED DEPUTY DIRECTOR OPERATIONS, NORAD, IN COLORADO SPRINGS, REPLACING COLONEL D.P.J. BAZIN
    26. COLONEL C.A. FORESTIER WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO
    27. CAPTAIN(N) E.G. FORWARD WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT THE EISENHOWER SCHOOL FOR NATIONAL SECURITY AND RESOURCE STRATEGY, IN WASHINGTON, DC
    28. COLONEL R.M. FOSTER WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE UKRAINE, IN KIEVE, REPLACING COLONEL R.B. IRWIN
    29. COLONEL W.R. FOSTER WILL BE APPOINTED INSTRUCTOR FACULTY ADVISOR, IN ROME, ITALY
    30. COLONEL N. GAGNE WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER, 3 WING BAGOTVILLE, REPLACING COLONEL F.W. RADIFF
    31. CAPTAIN(N) N. GARCIA IS APPOINTED DIRECTOR MILITARY STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS, IN OTTAWA
    32. COLONEL K.M. GASH WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR ARMY PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT, AT CA HQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.S. DUBOIS
    33. CAPTAIN(N) J.J.Y. GERMAIN WILL BE APPOINTED NAVAL ADVISER, CANADIAN DEFENCE LIAISON STAFF LONDON, UK, REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) M.R. AUCOIN
    34. COLONEL L.J. GIROUARD WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER, 2 WING, BAGOTVILLE, REPLACING COLONEL L.R.J. GUILLETTE
    35. COLONEL J.A.D. GOULET WILL BE APPOINTED INTELLIGENCE LIAISON OFFICER, MINISTERIAL LIAISON TEAM, OP IMPACT, REPLACING COLONEL F.P. RATTE
    36. COLONEL S.G. GRAHAM WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER CANADIAN COMBAT SUPPORT BRIGADE, AT 5TH CANADIAN DIVISION, CANADIAN ARMY, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING COLONEL J.M.A. LAFORTUNE
    37. CAPTAIN(N) R.C. GRAY WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO
    38. COLONEL M. GROS-JEAN WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO
    39. COLONEL J.C. GUINEY WILL BE APPOINTED DEPUTY COMMANDER, JTF-I, OP IMPACT, REPLACING COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED S.D.C. TRENHOLM
    40. COLONEL J.J.P. HACHE WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE FRANCE, IN PARIS, REPLACING COLONEL J.J.Y. GERMAIN
    41. COLONEL M.P. HAUSSMANN WILL BE APPOINTED CADTC CHIEF OF STAFF RESERVES, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING COLONEL J.G.S. TARDIFF
    42. COLONEL J.D. HAWTHORNE WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 12 WING SHEARWATER, REPLACING COLONEL S.A. CONNOR
    43. COLONEL C.A. HEILMAN WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR OF CADETS, AT ROYAL MILITARY COLLEGE, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING COLONEL C.C. AYOTTE
    44. COLONEL B.D. HERVE WILL BE APPOINTED MILITARY ASSISTANT, AT SHAPE, CASTEAU, BELGIUM REPLACING COLONEL A.H.J. SCHWAB
    45. CAPTAIN(N) A.C. HINGSTON WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME AT THE NAVAL WAR COLLEGE, IN NEWPORT, RHODE ISLAND
    46. COLONEL D.K. HOBBS WILL BE APPOINTED REAR CHIEF OF STAFF, 1 CDN DIV, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING COLONEL J.P. DAVIS
    47. CAPTAIN(N) J.J. HUTCHINSON WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR NAVAL STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT, AT NDHQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) D. PATCHELL
    48. COLONEL J.R. JENSEN WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR LOGISTIC PROGRAMS, AT NDHQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL T.S. MORRISON
    49. COLONEL M. KOESTNER WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR ARMS CONTROL VERIFICATION, AT NDHQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL C.R. NAMIESNIOWSKI WHO WILL RETIRE
    50. COLONEL E. LAFOREST WILL BE APPOINTED NATIONAL COMMAND ELEMENT COMMANDER TASK FORCE LATVIA, IN RIGA, REPLACING COLONEL J.J. MAJOR
    51. COLONEL J.M.A. LAFORTUNE WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST AT THE CANADIAN FORCES LANGUAGE SCHOOL, IN GATINEAU
    52. COLONEL D.J. LAMBERT WAS APPOINTED DIRECTOR INFORMATION MANAGEMENT ENGINEERING AND INTEGRATION, AT DGIMTSP, IN OTTAWA
    53. COLONEL J.G. LANGELIER WILL BE APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF, 2 CDN DIV HQ, IN MONTREAL, REPLACING COLONEL J.J. RICHARD
    54. COLONEL T.J. LEIGH WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR CANADIAN ARMY LAND WARFARE CENTRE, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING COLONEL D.A. RUSSEL
    55. COLONEL Y.N. LEMIEUX WILL BE APPOINTED G6, DIRECTOR LAND COMMAND AND INFORMATION, AT CA HQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL S.M. PARSONS
    56. COLONEL J.G.P. LEMYRE WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 3RD CANADIAN DIVISION SUPPORT GROUP, CANADIAN ARMY, IN EDMONTON, REPLACING COLONEL J.P.S. MCKENZIE
    57. COLONEL J.P. LEVASSEUR WILL BE APPOINTED SENIOR LIAISON OFFICER, UNITED STATES EUROPEAN COMMAND, IN STUTTGART, GERMANY, REPLACING COLONEL W.R. FOSTER
    58. COLONEL P.A. LOCKHART WILL BE APPOINTED DEPUTY COMMANDER STRATEGIC DELIVERY, AMMAN, IN JORDAN, REPLACING COLONEL J.E. LANDRY
    59. COLONEL J.A. MACCAUL WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR AEROSPACE EQUIPMENT PROGRAM MANAGEMENT (TACTICAL AVIATION AND SIMULATION), IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.J.P HACHE
    60. COLONEL J.J. MAJOR WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO
    61. COLONEL J.D.S. MASSON WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN JOINT OPERATIONS COMMAND J3, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL E. LAFOREST
    62. COLONEL J.P.S. MCKENZIE WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO
    63. COLONEL J.L.S. MENARD WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR MILITARY PAY AND ACCOUNTS PROCESSING, AT DGCB, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) E.G. FORWARD
    64. COLONEL Y. MICHAUD WILL BE APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVISOR, COMMANDER CANADIAN JOINT OPERATIONS COMMAND, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL A.P. MULAWYSHYN
    65. COLONEL D.C. MOAR WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 4 WING, IN COLD LAKE, REPLACING COLONEL P.J. DOYLE
    66. COLONEL D.E. MOLSTAD WILL BE APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVISOR MINISTER NATIONAL DEFENCE, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL T.M. ARSENAULT
    67. COLONEL T.S. MORRISON WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR MILITARY FAMILY SERVICES, AT NDHQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL C.D. HARRIS WHO WILL RETIRE
    68. COLONEL C.C. MOYLE WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR LAND EQUIPMENT PROGRAMME STAFF, DGLEPM, IN GATINEAU, REPLACING COLONEL R.B. DUNDON
    69. CAPTAIN(N) J.L. MURRAY WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO
    70. COLONEL C.I. OBERWARTH WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER COMBAT TRAINING CENTRE, CANADIAN ARMY, IN GAGETOWN, REPLACING COLONEL J.W. ERRINGTON
    71. COLONEL J.S. O KEEFE WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE JAMAICA, IN KINGSTON
    72. COLONEL D.P. O REILLY WILL BE APPOINTED A5/A7 AT 1 CANADIAN AIR DIVISION HEADQUARTERS, IN WINNIPEG, REPLACING COLONEL V.P. WAWRYK
    73. COLONEL J.J.C. OUELLETTE WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR, AEROSPACE EQUIPMENT PROGRAM MANAGEMENT (FIGHTERS AND TRAINERS), AT DGAEPM, IN OTTAWA
    74. COLONEL R.A. PAMPLIN WILL BE APPOINTED CHIEF OPERATIONAL POLICY DEVELOPMENT, ALLIED AIR COMMAND HEADQUARTERS RAMSTEIN, IN GERMANY, REPLACING COLONEL D.S. CONSTABLE
    75. COLONEL J.N.M. PARENT WILL BE APPOINTED PROFESSOR AT THE EISENHOWER SCHOOL FOR NATIONAL SECURITY AND RESOURCE STRATEGY, IN WASHINGTON, DC, REPLACING COLONEL S.L. MACDONALD
    76. COLONEL S.M. PARSONS WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT THE NATIONAL DEFENCE UNIVERSITY, IN WASHINGTON, DC
    77. CAPTAIN(N) D.J. PATCHELL WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF DEFENCE STUDIES, IN LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM, REPLACING COLONEL J.J.L.N. PILON
    78. COLONEL M.F.J. PELLETIER WILL BE APPOINTED DEPUTY CHIEF OF STAFF READINESS, AT CANADIAN JOINT OPERATIONS COMMAND, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.R. JENSEN
    79. COLONEL M.R. PERREAULT WAS APPOINTED AS CHIEF OF STAFF PUBLIC AFFAIRS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.Y.L. GAUDET WHO RETIRED
    80. COLONEL J.J.L.N. PILON WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR CURRENT OPERATIONS, STRATEGIC JOINT STAFF, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL S.G. GRAHAM
    81. COLONEL S.M. PLOURDE WAS APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF, CANADIAN FORCES HEALTH SERVICES GROUP HEADQUARTERS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL D.A. FARRIS
    82. COLONEL D.J.J. POITRAS WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 19 WING, IN COMOX, REPLACING COLONEL M.C. ATKINS
    83. COLONEL J.V. PUMPHREY WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE SINGAPORE, IN SINGAPORE, REPLACING COLONEL J.D.J. DRUMMOND
    84. COLONEL F.W. RADIFF WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO
    85. COLONEL M.W.J. RANCOURT WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER CANADIAN FORCES REAL PROPERTY OPERATIONS GROUP, AT ADM IE, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL M. GROS-JEAN
    86. COLONEL L.H. REMILLARD WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN FORCES INTELLIGENCE LIAISON STAFF (WASHINGTON), IN WASHINGTON, DC REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) S.P. OSBORNE WHO WILL RETIRE
    87. COLONEL J.J. RICHARD WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR TARGETING, AT SJS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.S. DUMAS
    88. COLONEL J.M.Y.D. RIVIERE WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR OPERATIONS SUPPORT, OP PROTEUS, REPLACING COLONEL J.L.S. MENARD
    89. COLONEL M.W.J. RODGERS WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO
    90. COLONEL D.D. ROSS WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE CHINA, IN BEIJING, REPLACING COLONEL F.K. EBNER
    91. COLONEL D.A. RUSSEL WILL BE APPOINTED BRANCH HEAD, ADVISOR TO COMMANDER, NATO JOINT FORCES COMMAND HQ, IN ITALY, REPLACING COLONEL J.P. LEVASSEUR
    92. COLONEL L.W. RUTLAND WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT THE UNITED STATES ARMY WAR COLLEGE, IN CARLISLE, PENNSYLVANIA
    93. CAPTAIN(N) M.A. SHEPPARD WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR NAVAL STRATEGY, AT NDHQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) M. COATES
    94. COLONEL D.A. SMITH WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER CANADIAN FORCES JOINT OPERATIONAL SUPPORT GROUP, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING COLONEL C.M. HARDING
    95. COLONEL A.T. SPOTT WILL BE APPOINTED A4 LOGISTICS, 1 CANADIAN AIR DIVISION HEADQUARTERS, IN WINNIPEG, REPLACING COLONEL L.J. GIROUARD
    96. COLONEL D.L. TAYLOR WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR AEROSPACE EQUIPMENT PROGRAM MANAGEMENT, AT NDHQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL M.W.J. RODGERS
    97. COLONEL P.A. THAUBERGER WAS APPOINTED DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC ENGAGEMENT AND CAPACITY BUILDING STRATEGIC PLANS, AT SJS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) S.M. THORNTON
    98. CAPTAIN(N) J.R.M. THIBAULT WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR � MATERIEL GROUP STRATEGIC PLAN, AT NDHQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) R.C. GRAY
    99. COLONEL N.P. TORRINGTON-SMITH WILL BE APPOINTED VICE CHIEF JOINT CYBER CENTER, NORAD, IN COLORADO SPRINGS, REPLACING COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED J.A. ROPER
    100. COLONEL E.M. VANDENBERG WILL BE APPOINTED DEPUTY CHIEF OF STAFF SUPPORT, CANADIAN JOINT OPERATIONS COMMAND, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL M.W.J. RANCOURT
    101. COLONEL J.D.V. VASS WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO
    102. COLONEL R.J. WALKER WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 15 WING, IN MOOSE JAW, REPLACING COLONEL D.P. O REILLY
    103. COLONEL V.P. WAWRYK WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR OF AIR FORCE TRAINING, 2 CANADIAN AIR DIVISION HEADQUARTERS, IN WINNIPEG, REPLACING COLONEL R.J. WALKER
    104. COLONEL H.L. WRIGHT WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR OF MENTAL HEALTH, AT CF H SVCS GP HQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL C.A. FORESTIER
    105. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL M.M.M. ASSELIN WAS PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED COMMANDER 4 HEALTH SERVICES GROUP, IN MONTREAL, REPLACING COLONEL S.M. PLOURDE
    106. COMMANDER J.A. BIDDISCOMBE WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(N) ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED AND APPOINTED MEDICAL LIAISON OFFICER, MINISTERIAL LIAISON TEAM, OP IMPACT, REPLACING COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED G.J. PECKHAM
    107. COMMANDER M.J. BAREFOOT WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(N) AND APPOINTED DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF INTELLIGENCE – NORAD/USNORTHCOM, IN COLORADO SPRINGS, REPLACING COLONEL L.H. REMILLARD
    108. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL D. CHARBONNEAU WAS PROMOTED ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED COLONEL AND APPOINTED COMPTROLLER ROYAL CANADIAN AIRFORCE, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.C.D. AUDET WHO RETIRED
    109. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL D.S. COUTTS WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME AT UNITED STATES AIR WAR COLLEGE, MONTGOMERY, ALABAMA
    110. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL J.A. DALLAIRE WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DEPUTY CHIEF OF STAFF � CONTINENTAL OPERATIONS, CANADIAN JOINT OPERATIONS COMMAND HEADQUARTERS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL P.C. ALLAN WHO WILL RETIRE
    111. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL R.D. DOVE WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED, DEPUTY G5 – 1ST CAVALRY DIVISION, IN FORT HOOD TEXAS, REPLACING COLONEL J.F. CAUDEN
    112. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL R.J. FITZGERALD WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED AND APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE BRAZIL, IN BRASILIA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) J.R.R. BRISSON WHO WILL RETIRE
    113. COMMANDER M.Y. FLUET WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(N) AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR NAVAL FORCE READINESS, IN HALIFAX, REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) A.C. HINGSTON
    114. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL B.M.V. GIROUX WAS PROMOTED ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED COLONEL AND WILL BE APPOINTED COUNTER TERRORISM LIAISON OFFICER, MINISTERIAL LIAISON TEAM, OP IMPACT, REPLACING COLONEL A.T. RUFF
    115. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL D.G. GRIMSHAW WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED AND APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE PAKISTAN, IN ISLAMABAD, REPLACING COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED J.J.G. TREMBLAY
    116. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL S.T. HATTON WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF, CADTC, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING COLONEL J.L. ANDREWS
    117. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL D.R. HENLEY WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR AIR PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL A.T. SPOTT
    118. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL C.J. HORNER WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR AIR DOMAIN DEVELOPMENT, IN OTTAWA REPLACING COLONEL N.P. TORRINGTON-SMITH
    119. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL M.C.G. LEHOUX WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR CONCEPTS AND EXPERIMENTATION, AT CFD, IN OTTAWA
    120. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL M.J.E. MALLETTE WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED AND APPOINTED CANADIAN ARMY COMPTROLLER, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL K.M. GASH
    121. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL H.S. MORRISON WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR FORCE SUSTAINMENT, AT CANSOFCOM, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL D.P. MATSALLA WHO WILL RETIRE
    122. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL S.R. MURPHY WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED US ARMY CGSC-SAMS INSTRUCTOR, IN FORT LEAVENWORTH, KANSAS, REPLACING COLONEL Y. MICHAUD
    123. COMMANDER J.S. OUELLET WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(N) AND WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER CANADIAN SUBMARINE FORCE, IN ESQUIMALT, REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) C.A. ROBINSON
    124. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL R.L. POINT WAS PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVISOR-SECURITY AND FORCE PROTECTION, AT CANADIAN JOINT OPERATIONS COMMAND, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL B.D. FREI WHO RETIRED
    125. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL J.R. POIRIER WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR WESTERN HEMISPHERE POLICY, AT NDHQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL D.J.J. POITRAS
    126. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL S.J.D. POUDRIER WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR SUSTAINMENT STRATEGY AND READINESS STRATEGIC JOINT STAFF, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL C.A. HEILMAN
    127. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL R.D. RAYMOND WAS PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF, CANADIAN ARMED FORCES STRATEGIC RESPONSE TEAM � SEXUAL MISCONDUCT (CSRT-SM)
    128. COMMANDER J.S. RICHARD WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(N) AND APPOINTED DEPUTY PROJECT MANAGER – DGMPD(SEA), IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) M. THIBAULT
    129. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL E.H.J. ROBERDS WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED AND APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE RUSSIA, IN MOSCOW, REPLACING COLONEL S.D. BINDON
    130. COMMANDER G.G. ROBERTS WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(N) AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR DEFENCE FORCE PLANNING, IN NDHQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) J.F.A. BOISJOLI
    131. COMMANDER S. SADER WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(N) AND APPOINTED BASE COMMANDER, CANADIAN FORCES BASE ESQUIMALT, REPLACING CAPTAIN(N) J.R. BOYD
    132. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL R. SMITH WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED COMMANDING OFFICER, TASK FORCE EL GORAH, IN EGYPT, REPLACING COLONEL J.D.S. MASSON
    133. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL J.D.E. SOUCY WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF OF MATERIEL SYSTEMS AND SUPPLY CHAIN DIVISION WITH MATERIAL GROUP, AT NDHQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL C.E.M. DERI
    134. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL R.C. TOWNSEND WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR AIR READINESS AND PLANS, AT NDHQ, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.A. MACCAULL
    135. COMMANDER L.J.P. TREMBLAY WILL BE PROMOTED ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED CAPTAIN(N) AND APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE IRAQ, IN BAGHDAD, REPLACING COLONEL R.K. CHAMBERLAIN WHO WILL RETIRE
    136. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL J.D.S. VEILLETTE WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED AND APPOINTED DEPUTY CHIEF AIR MOBILITY DIVISION, OP FOUNDATION, REPLACING COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED C.L. ROBIDOUX
    137. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL S.A. ZIMA WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED J4 CANADIAN JOINT OPERATIONS COMMAND, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL D.A. SMITH
  2. IN ADDITION TO THOSE ANNOUNCED AT REF, THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS HAVE RETIRED OR WILL RETIRE IN 2019:
    1. COLONEL P.C. ALLAN
    2. COLONEL F. BARITEAU
    3. CAPTAIN(N) J.R.R. BRISSON
    4. CAPTAIN(N) D.A. COLBOURNE
    5. COLONEL H.G. COOMBS
    6. CAPTAIN(N) J. COUILLARD
    7. COLONEL J.M.A. GUEVREMONT
    8. COLONEL C.D. HARRIS
    9. COLONEL R.A.T. HARVIE
    10. CAPTAIN(N) S.E. HOOPER
    11. COLONEL J. JARDINE
    12. CAPTAIN(N) S. JORGENSEN
    13. CAPTAIN(N) S.P. OSBORNE
    14. COLONEL D.P. MATSALLA
    15. COLONEL C.R. NAMIESNOWSKI
    16. COLONEL D.A. ORR
    17. COLONEL G. PETROLEKAS
    18. COLONEL H.N. SMITH
    19. COLONEL K.N. WHITTAKER
    20. CAPTAIN(N) D.M.C. YOUNG
  3. SENIOR APPOINTMENTS THAT REQUIRE DIPLOMATIC CONCURRENCE OR FURTHER APPROVAL WILL BE COORDINATED AS NECESSARY
  4. ALL OFFICERS ARE TO FORWARD AN UPDATED BIOGRAPHY IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH AND AN UPDATED PHOTOGRAPH, AS APPLICABLE, WITH HEAD AND SHOULDERS IN SERVICE DRESS UNIFORM WEARING THEIR NEW RANK TO NDHQ/DSA COORD
  5. SIGNED BY GEN J.H. VANCE, CDS