Prizes and Awards

reunionweekend256.JPG

24276 Jordan Beatty receiving the Goddard Memorial Sword

reunionweekend281.JPG

24324 Jean-François Horth receiving the Dawe Memorial Sword

Memorial Swords are presented in honour of 22458 Nichola Goddard and 22596 Matt Dawe to the best ROTP artillery and infantry senior cadets respectively to carry in their fourth year.
24276 Jordan Beatty
24324 Jean-François Horth

The Nichola Goddard Memorial Sword was was donated by  H17417 The Honourable John Matheson. The Matthew Dawe Memorial Sword was presented by his father S150 Peter N Dawe.

_______________________________________________________

The Army, Navy and Air Force Veterans in Canada-United States Unit Scholarship (ANAVICUS) is awarded to the best cadet of Third Year on the basis of personal qualities, academic performance and leadership potential.
24369 N.J. St-Amant

The Dr. P.F. Fisher Memorial Trophy and Scholarship is awarded to the Third Year cadet considered most deserving by reason of academic standing and qualities of leadership and sportsmanship.
24143 M.J.R. Beaulieu

The Military Leadership Excellence Award is awarded to the ROTP/RETP cadet attaining the highest standards of proficiency in each of the four components in the Third Year of the RMC programme.
24324 J.F.J.A Horth

The Howard B. Ripstein Award of Excellence is awarded to a cadet of each of the Navy, Army and Air Force elements who has completed the third year of undergraduate studies and has demonstrated excellence in all four components of the Royal Military College of Canada programme.
Navy 24340 M.B. MacKenzie
Army 24324 J.F.J.A. Horth
Air Force 24369 N.J. St-Amant

The C. Raymond Grandy Memorial Scholarship is awarded to the best cadet entering Second Year at RMC as determined by academic standing, leadership potential, and overall performance in the First Year.
24768 M.A. Stokes

The Military Leadership Excellence Award is awarded in conjunction with the C. Raymond Grandy Memorial Scholarship to the ROTP/RETP cadet attaining the highest standards of proficiency in each of the four components in the First Year of the RMC programme.
24768 M.A. Stokes

The Queen’s University Challenge Shield is awarded to the best all-round ROTP/RETP cadet of the First Year in academic standing, leadership and sportsmanship.
24741 J.J. Hodgson

The Howard B. Ripstein Award of Excellence is awarded to a cadet of each of the Navy, Army and Air Force elements who has completed the first year of undergraduate studies and summer training and has demonstrated excellence in all four components of the Royal Military College of Canada programme.
Navy 25121 C. Pumfrey
Army 24768 M.A. Stokes
Air Force 24741 J.J. Hodgson

The UTPNCM Drill and Physical Education Prize is awarded to the University Training Programme – Non-Commissioned Member (UPTNCM) Officer Cadet not in the graduating year who achieves the highest standard in drill and physical education in the year.
M0956 M. Noel

The Strong Challenge Shield is awarded to the cadet of the Third Year attaining the highest physical fitness core in the RMC Physical Fitness Test.
24485 S.C. Laplante

The Jack C. Sargant Memorial Scholarship is awarded annually to a varsity athlete student who demonstrates combined proficiency in academic standing, sportsmanship, leadership, and athletic ability.
24434 B.W.G. McIntyre

The Fulton Award is awarded to the cadet in First Year attaining the highest physical fitness score in the RMC Physical Fitness Test.
24768 M.A. Stokes

The Grant Prize is awarded to the cadet in Second Year attaining the highest physical fitness score in the RMC Physical Fitness Test.
24630 A.H. Jurek

The J.W. Brown Memorial Medal is awarded to the cadet who obtains the highest academic standing in the Third Year of an Arts programme.
24360 M. Parenteau

The Royal Military College of Canada Award for Academic Excellence is awarded annually to the student who has obtained the highest academic standing in the Third Year.
24360 M. Parenteau

The Chemical Institute of Canada Undergraduate Prize is awarded to the student who obtains the highest standing in Third Year Chemical Engineering.
24123 A.J.L. Guertin

The Professional Engineers of Ontario Undergraduate Scholarship offers two scholarships, one to undergraduate students for high standing in either the Second or Third Year of an engineering programme, and one to the student who exhibited exceptional role model qualities through participation in non-academic activities while maintaining above average marks.
24184 M.E. Rodrigue
24565 R.R. Guay

The Royal Canadian Air Force Women’s Division Scholarship (RCAF) is awarded to a cadet entering the Third Year of a four-year degree programme on the basis of high scholastic achievement and outstanding personal qualifications.
24565 R.R. Guay

The Military Leadership Excellence Award is awarded in conjunction with the RCAF to the ROTP/RETP cadet attaining the highest standards of proficiency in each of the four components in the Second Year of the RMC programme.
24565 R.R. Guay

The Royal Military College of Canada Award for Academic Excellence is awarded annually to the student who has obtained the highest academic standing in the Second Year.
24565 R.R. Guay

The Class of 1942 Memorial Trophy is awarded to the best all-round ROTP/RETP cadet of the Second Year in academic standing, leadership and sportsmanship.
24541 M.J. Comtois

The Canadian Military Engineering Association Award (CMEA) is awarded to the highest standing Second Year Officer Cadet in Engineering whose classification is either Engineer (MOC 24) or Airfield Engineer (MOC 46).
24561 M.A.J.R. F.Pelland

The Royal Military College of Canada Award for Academic Excellence is awarded annually to the student who has obtained the highest academic standing in the First Year.
25019 G.T. Feng

The Corps of Guides Prize is awarded to the cadet who obtains the highest marks in Surveying and Terrain Analysis.
24287 S.M. Burdett