You May Know These 23…But Do You Really Know Them?

– northern Ontario native; was active in IM Water Polo & volleyball; plays the bagpipes, served in the Canadian Navy; one of the original fans of David Hobby’s off-camera flash techniques (aka. Mr. Strobist); believes in delivering a high quality product and trusted service.

– product of St Lambert, Quebec; Won the 1999 – The Trans-Canada (McKee) Trophy – which is the oldest aviation award in Canada, having been established in 1927.

–  was born in seventh-largest municipality in Canada; completed a degree in Applied Science and received the prestigious Commandant’s Cup as the best athlete in his graduating year; during his time at RRMC and RMC he played on the waterpolo, basketball, volleyball, rugby, track and field and badminton teams and won the silver medal in the Canadian Intercollegiate Athletic Union Wrestling Championships.

– is from a city in the Gaspésie-Îles-de-la-Madeleine region of the province of Québec; competed in the Limestone City Half-Marathon, May 1, 2005.

– calls The Dinosaur Capital of the World his hometown; speeded around the college and Kingston on a motorcycle for most of his time at RMC; has a special interest in Tayjo Photography and cool cars these days.

– has a Ph.D. in Experimental Psychology. He has held academic appointments at the University of Western Ontario, Royal Roads Military College, where he was head of department for four years, and currently is an associate professor at RMC.

– received his BA in Political Science and History (York) and his M.A. and Ph.D. in political science (Carleton). While at Carleton University, he was research director on David Lewis’s memoirs The Good Fight.

– has tackled oceanographic problems at many different scales, from the small (waves in the nearshore) to the large (eddy transport in the open ocean); both in the lab with computers, and in the field collecting data; is a member of the Canadian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society, and the American Geophysical Union.

–  is an expert in remote sensing and the use of radar for environmental measurement; has worked with marine radar for the estimation of ocean surface currents and has pioneered the use in Canada of marine radar for ocean wave measurement.

– graduated from Alexandra High School – “The Hat”; was a three time lightweight boxing champion between RRMC & RMC; attended UBC after a 14 month deployment to Korea; a few of his other postings included stops in: Chilliwack, Victoria, Whitehorse, Edmonton, Kingston, Halifax, Petawawa, Ottawa & Borden.

– left “the Soo” for RRMC; was off to Korea shortly after graduation from RMC; returned and completed his degree at Queen’s University; served with CAFATT (Tanzania) among numerous other CF postings; former President RMC Ex Cadet Club.

– as a boy he and his family fled Estonia; holds the distinction of winning the French prize at CMR and English Prize at RMC; played both basketball & soccer at CMR; soccer injury at RMC ended his athletic career; editor of Biographies CMR, RRMC, RMC 1955 – 2006.

– left Arvida, Quebec for CMR; invested as an officer of the Order of Military Merit; hobbies include photography & stamp collecting; played a major role as one of the Ex cadets who played in the annual historical hockey game (and won) a few years back; has been in and out of Afghanistan three times totaling over 10 months  in recent years.

– from Mississauga, ON; was a key member of the RMC Rugby team; loves to surf and snowboard on his off time; currently stationed in Gagetown, NB.

– hails from Brighton, ON; member of the RMC Sandhurst team throughout her stay at RMC, and won the competition in 2006, 2007 and 2009; also a former CSL of 4 Sqn.

–  diplômé du Petite Séminaire de Québec; sera la prochaine élof préposée à l’administration de l’escadre; adore Coldplay et Casabon.


– diplômé d’école secondaire Sacre Cœur; première voiture a été un M.G.B; a suivi une carrière de pilote ; aime tambour.

– BC native; member of 2 Sqn; graduated with a degree in English; currently attending Royal Roads University for post –graduate studies.

– proud Saskatonian; former CWC, and member of the RMC Fencing Team; EME Officer currently residing in Edmonton.

– from the “Royal City” of Ontario; former member of 1 Sqn, and cadet wing sports officer; graduate in electrical engineering; CF pilot currently training in Moose Jaw, SK.

– from Victoria B.C; member of the 2009/2010 ALOY Class; will be returning in the fall as an ROTP student in first year.

– won chemistry prize in I year; entered RMC as a naval cadet, transferred to army in II year; took up Exchange duties after completing the “Guided Missile Systems Officers Course” at Fort Bliss, Texas; graduate of the British Staff College – Camberley, England.

– awarded Sword of Honour at graduation; professional affiliations include: Lifetime member RMC Club of Canada; Association of Professional Engineers of Ontario; Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers; Armed Forces Communication – Electronics Association; Data processing Institute; & former President, C.F. Staff College Association (1974-77); retired from the Canadian Forces with 36 years service.

13702  Dan Ward (RMC 1982) – northern Ontario native; was active in IM Water Polo & volleyball; plays the bagpipes, served in the Canadian Navy; one of the original fans of David Hobby’s off-camera flash techniques (aka. Mr. Strobist); believes in delivering a high quality product and trusted service.

8250 John B Croll (CMR RMC 1970) – product of St Lambert, Quebec; Won the 1999 – The Trans-Canada (McKee) Trophy – which is the oldest aviation award in Canada, having been established in 1927.

8092 Ken Benoit (RRMC RMC 1969) –  was born in seventh-largest municipality in Canada; completed a degree in Applied Science and received the prestigious Commandant’s Cup as the best athlete in his graduating year; during his time at RRMC and RMC he played on the waterpolo, basketball, volleyball, rugby, track and field and badminton teams and won the silver medal in the Canadian Intercollegiate Athletic Union Wrestling Championships.

23592 Marie-Josee DIOTTE (2007) – is from a city in the Gaspésie-Îles-de-la-Madeleine region of the province of Québec; competed in the Limestone City Half-Marathon, May 1, 2005.

23608 Adam Gushaty (2007) – calls The Dinosaur Capital of the World his hometown; speeded around the college and Kingston on a motorcycle for most of his time at RMC; has a special interest in Tayjo Photography and cool cars these days.

Robert  St. John  (Department of Military Psychology and Leadership) – has a Ph.D. in Experimental Psychology. He has held academic appointments at the University of Western Ontario, Royal Roads Military College, where he was head of department for four years, and currently is an associate professor at RMC.

Alan Whitehorn (War Studies Post Graduate Degree Programme) – received his BA in Political Science and History (York) and his M.A. and Ph.D. in political science (Carleton). While at Carleton University, he was research director on David Lewis’s memoirs The Good Fight.

Jennifer A. Shore (Department of  Physics) – has tackled oceanographic problems at many different scales, from the small (waves in the nearshore) to the large (eddy transport in the open ocean); both in the lab with computers, and in the field collecting data; is a member of the Canadian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society, and the American Geophysical Union.

Joseph Buckley (Department of  Physics) –  is an expert in remote sensing and the use of radar for environmental measurement; has worked with marine radar for the estimation of ocean surface currents and has pioneered the use in Canada of marine radar for ocean wave measurement.

3111 Henry Richard Bohne (RRMC RMC 1953) –graduated from Alexandra High School – “The Hat”; was a three time lightweight boxing champion between RRMC & RMC; attended UBC after a 14 month deployment to Korea; a few of his other postings included stops in: Chilliwack, Victoria, Whitehorse, Edmonton, Kingston, Halifax, Petawawa, Ottawa & Borden.

3108 Arthur James Beemer ( RRMC RMC 1953) – left “the Soo” for RRMC; was off to Korea shortly after graduation from RMC; returned and completed his degree at Queen’s University; served with CAFATT (Tanzania) among numerous other CF postings; former President RMC Ex Cadet Club.

4669 Toivo Roht (CMR RMC 1960) – as a boy he and his family fled Estonia; holds the distinction of winning the French prize at CMR and English Prize at RMC; played both basketball & soccer at CMR; soccer injury at RMC ended his athletic career; editor of Biographies CMR, RRMC, RMC 1955 – 2006.

7897 Gilles Langlois (CMR RMC 1969) – left Arvida, Quebec for CMR; invested as an officer of the Order of Military Merit; hobbies include photography & stamp collecting; played a major role as one of the Ex cadets who played in the annual historical hockey game (and won) a few years back; has been in and out of Afghanistan three times totaling over 10 months  in recent years.

24478 Alastair Klima (2009)– from Mississauga, ON; was a key member of the RMC Rugby team; loves to surf and snowboard on his off time; currently stationed in Gagetown, NB.

24411 Eve Boyce  (2009) – hails from Brighton, ON; member of the RMC Sandhurst team throughout her stay at RMC, and won the competition in 2006, 2007 and 2009; top female in the Wing Harrier Race in both 2007, 2008; also a former CSL of 4 Sqn.

24790 Marjorie Gaulin-Riffou (2011) – diplômé du Petite Séminaire de Québec; sera la prochaine élof préposée à l’administration de l’escadre; adore Coldplay et Casabon.


7859 J.P. Lacasse (CMR RMC 1969) – diplômé d’école secondaire Sacre Cœur; première voiture a été un M.G.B; a suivi une carrière de pilote ; aime tambour.

24383 Austin Vanderzee (2009)– BC native; member of 2 Sqn; graduated with a degree in English; currently attending Royal Roads University for post –graduate studies.

24247 Bryan McCulloch (2009) – proud Saskatonian; former CWC, and member of the RMC Fencing Team; EME Officer currently residing in Edmonton.

24086 Chris Gallinger (2008) – from the “Royal City” of Ontario; former member of 1 Sqn, and cadet wing sports officer; graduate in electrical engineering; CF pilot currently training in Moose Jaw, SK.

Marc Perron – from Victoria B.C; member of the 2009/2010 ALOY Class; will be returning in the fall as an ROTP student in first year.

4804 Neil Johnstone (RMC 1960) – won chemistry prize in I year; entered RMC as a naval cadet, transferred to army in II year; took up Exchange duties after completing the “Guided Missile Systems Officers Course” at Fort Bliss, Texas; graduate of the British Staff College – Camberley, England.

4800 Bruce Morris (RMC 1960) – awarded Sword of Honour at graduation; professional affiliations include: Lifetime member RMC Club of Canada; Association of Professional Engineers of Ontario; Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers; Armed Forces Communication – Electronics Association; Data processing Institute; & former President, C.F. Staff College Association (1974-77); retired from the Canadian Forces with 36 years service.